How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11158
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had unprotected sex just about three weeks ago straight

Customer Question

HI there, I had unprotected sex just about three weeks ago for three straight days. My cycle usually goes 30-35 days. I have been nauseous, spotting, and have had massive heartburn. I have taken two tests and they have been negative but these symptoms are making me nervous- should I have waited longer to take a test?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.

No, a pregnancy test will usually be positive 2 weeks after conception, and will always be positive 3 weeks after conception.

Plus, a pregnancy test should always be positive by the time there are symptoms from pregnancy. So a negative test means that your nausea is not from pregnancy. It might be related to hormonal changes that can occur if you didn't ovulate, which would also be a reason for a late period and spotting.

So I don't think you're pregnant. If you're wishing to become pregnant, it's probably worthwhile to see your doctor for evaluation of your current symptoms and to figure out if you did ovulate this month or not. Best wishes.

Related OB GYN Questions