How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm 5 days away from my due date and have come down with

Customer Question

I'm 5 days away from my due date and have come down with a yeast infection. What do i do??? I didn't realize i had one when I went into labour with my first and she ended up with thrush which I want to avaoid going through again.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Im sorry to hear about your current problem. Yeast infections are common in pregnancy and can be easily treated, although you due date is close you can still be treated with the appropiate medications. There are several non prescription medication available for treating them but its not advisable to use them without a doctors supervision especially this close to your due date. I would recommend that you visit your OB/GYN and have them examine the situation first and then prescribe you any one of the anti fungal agents available in the market.

I wouldnt recommend using the medication available OTC without your OB/GYN supervision this close to the due date. Sometimes it can be another infection rather than a yeast infection, so its better to have it checked out.

I hope I have been helpful and this answers your query. Please remember to assign a feedback rating so JA will compensate me for my time. You are free to ask follow-up questions thereafter at no charge although any bonuses would be appreciated J. Please allow up to 24 hours for a follow-up response if I am signed off.


Thank you for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the non answer. I know they're common and I know what one feels like. My obeys isn't available until Monday and I'm due on Thursday.....sorry...not going through labour with one
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 year ago.

Im sorry you feel this way ill opt out so another expert can answer your question.

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.
Hello
We can not take the place of your OB.
We answer questions, we do not treat or diagnose
How do you even know this is a yeast infection?
You need an exam since you are pregnant.
I suggest that if you can not wait until tomorrow, you go immediately to urgent care or the ER.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I know it's a yeast infection because it's not my first one, not my first one during this pregnancy and I've been swab tested to rule out BV when I came down with the same symptoms earlier in my pregnancy. What exactly would be your concern with using Canesten this late in the pregnancy?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm really miserable and don't really have the time to waste seeing how close I am to my due date. I had a very mild yeast infection when I was in labour with my first child (so mild I didn't even know it) and both she and I ended up with thrush that made breast feeding unbearable.
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.
Canestan is a category C drug. Animal studies have shown adverse effects at all stages of pregnancy. It can be used, but only with your doctors supervision and OK.
OK, so that is an initial answer….