How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., MD
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 3948
Experience:  Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
65718478
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My obgyn prescribe me norethindrone 5mg 3x a days 3days

Customer Question

My obgyn prescribe me norethindrone 5mg 3x a days 3days before my period.to delay my period going on honeymoon 21-26. My period is due any where from 20-23 this month. Can I start today a few days early feel like it wanna come on not sure.bloating cramping PMs. Stuff.i will be destroyed if it come on early it last 5days.please help. I wanna start today
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.

You can start early but would need to continue. It rally does not work well at all and causes a lot of bloating. It would be better to start a birth control pill.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok. THX I got my tubs tide and leaving this month on the 21 so thats why she didn't put me on birth control it was too late seen her on the 5 th for year papsmear
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm just taking it intill the 25th
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.

It does not matter if your tubes are tied. You could still take birth control to stop a period. Please consider a positive rating. Thanks.

Related OB GYN Questions