How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I drlivered 4 weeks ago (elective c section) I saw my dr 2

Customer Question

Hi Dr I drlivered 4 weeks ago (elective c section) I saw my dr 2 weeks ago he said the wound is fine. (No stiches to be removed) But since last weekI ve bin getting redness and tenderness at the edge, (right side )of my incision and green liquide is leaking.
And i have a swollen area (lump just above the incision) What do u suggest? Ill send u the pictures. I called the dr he tole me its unlikely to be an infection coz the infection happens 48 hours after the surgery. And told me to just put alcohol on it. 2-
I breastfed for 2 weeks then i took something to dry the milk after that i feel a non painful lump just behind my nipple ? What shall i do? 3- can i take diflucan now ? Coz i have vaginal itchiness around the skin and im still bleeding slightly. Or shall i
use fusicort externally or gyno dactarine internally?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi dr pls answer my question urgently
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.
Hello
I do not do phone calls.
Your question sat in another category , but I will answer it.
This is a mild wound infection.
It needs a typical cream called mupiricin, which is prescription.
It needs examination.
Go to urgent care, unless you can go right to your doctors office.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanx so the lump just above the incsion inflamation is probably from the mild infection?
I have fucidin is this ok?
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.
No it is not.
It does not cover staph, and the lump might need drainage.
This is not home or self help treatment.
You need hands on help.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Wt about the lump under my nipple after taking the medication to dey the milk?
Can i put gynodactarine internally nd externally or take diflucan or use fusicort externally?
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.
No.
This is not self treatment, and we do not treat on this site. Sorry.
All of this needs examination.
I suggest you follow up with your OB now.
I would take nothing in any way until you have the exam.