How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11059
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had sex with my boyfriend two weeks ago. I took a clear

Customer Question

I had sex with my boyfriend two weeks ago. I took a clear blue test, it says I am 2-3 weeks pregnant. Is it possible that it is his child?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome.
I am Dr. Norm, and I look forward to helping you today.
Yes. The clear blue test measures the amount of hcg and estimates the time since ovulation/conception. Since you had sex 2 weeks ago, and the test says you are 2-3 weeks since conception, it appears that this is his child.
In case you had sex with someone else within the past few weeks, the test may not be able to tell which man is the father.

Related OB GYN Questions