How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Am 66 had fibroids/poloyps-bleeding since 7/3-had vaginal

Customer Question

am 66 had fibroids/poloyps-bleeding since 7/3-had vaginal sonogram -then tried to obtain cells -couldn't-so next gyn did another vaginal plus again no positive results in getting enough cells to focus on -bleeding caused by poloyps -but not sure -now gyn wants hospital visit to take out poloyps so in 3wks-4 tries what is uyour opinion?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.
Hello
If bleeding is persistent, it is reasonable to take out the fibroids.
OK, so that is an initial answer….

Related OB GYN Questions