How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 40 years old wife had super cervical hysterectomy

Customer Question

My 40 years old wife had super cervical hysterectomy (abdominal) done 2 weeks ago. She had 2 big fibroid. After stopping her OXYCODONE and moving to Ibuprufen 600 mg is not giving her 100% relief. Also, She is having pain pain in her lower right abdominal pain. Whay could be the potential cause? Prior to surgery, MRI report had reported mildly complex 2.0 cm cyst in her right overy but the surgeon said, She didn't find any overian cyst when inspected during surgery. So, He shas her overy intact. What could be the cause of her pain?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.
Hello
This is only two weeks.
She can have some pain for up to 6 weeks.
It is unrealistic to expect that she would be completely pain free at this point.
That said, it is two weeks, and she needs a follow up exam now....
Constipation is a particular problem in this situation.
It is not her ovary.
OK, so that is an initial answer….