How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8954
Experience:  MD (Obst&Gynecology)
1725470
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The message above speaks of decreasing the frequency of

Customer Question

The message above speaks of decreasing the frequency of application and stopping on the 5th day. Are we speaking of only the Estrogen2-1.0/mlcrm #3 crm having already stopped the Progesterone P4-20mg/0.1mlcrm #3ml?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 1 year ago.

Could you post the message here please? And your dosing schedule?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'd like to stop using the Hormones altogether. I've taken them for over 8 years using the regular dosing schedule and am at the start of a new schedule of (2 lines Estrogen for 5 days followed followed by 3 lines for 5 days etc).
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 1 year ago.

Yes, you can stop the hormones - but you will need to taper off the estrogen gradually. If you are on 3 lines daily now, you can go back to 2 lines for 5 days from tomorrow. then one line daily for another 5 days and then stop. You may get a little spotting or mild bleeding after about 4-5 days of stopping the estrogen, butthis will be very mild and will clear up spontaneously in about 2-3 days.

Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 1 year ago.

Please click on a positive rating to leave feedback

Related OB GYN Questions