How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11109
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had HELLP syndrome which seemed to begin at 35 weeks, I had

Customer Question

I had HELLP syndrome which seemed to begin at 35 weeks, I had my baby by emergency c-section at 37 weeks. Everything returned to normal after a couple of months with my health but I'm terrified of having more complications with my next pregnancy and would like to know if there are any underlying health issues that can lead to this complication or if it was just a fluke. And if theres any increased risk of having it again next time or of having any other complications.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.
We don't know what causes HELLP syndrome, so we don't know specifically how to prevent it. It's thought that up 1/4 of women who develop HELLP syndrome will get it in a subsequent pregnancy.As far as we know, the best way to avoid HELLP syndrome is to remain as healthy as possible. That means good nutrition, regular exercise, and sufficient sleep.As long as you are aware of the symptoms of HELLP, you can see your doctor right away if you develop them late in pregnancy. That includes headache, nausea, right upper abdominal pain, and changes in vision.HELLP syndrome is often associated with preeclampsia, which is a condition of elevated blood pressure and protein in the urine.Your doctor will follow your next pregnancy very carefully. Hopefully, it will be completely normal.