How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr David Your Own Question
Dr David
Dr David, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 42805
Experience:  Experienced physican trained in ob-gyn and oncology
41363181
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had MDANDERSON examine my bladder of cancer. They

Customer Question

I had MDANDERSON examine my bladder for return of cancer. They said cancer has not returned and there was only scar tissue, which caused bleeding and clots from time to time. They also advised to drink lots of water to stop the same. Is there a concern about a time period of the flow, such as week or longer. It usually stopped in a day or two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
are you worried about your menstral flow?
a longer menstrual period flow of a week is not a sign of bladder cancer.
but you should get your doctor to check your blood iron and ferritin levels to check for low iron which can be caused by bleeding and loss of blood.
have you had your iron and ferritin levels checked?