How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2537
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took utovlan days about 3 weeks ago then had period

Customer Question

I took utovlan for 10 days about 3 weeks ago then had period as expected. This finished about 2 weeks ago but now I'm getting blood stained discharge. Not a lot and not every day buts it's been happening for about 4-5 days now. Is this linked to the utovlan?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.
Please tell me how your periods have been in the past 6 months.Have you taken the Utovlan before, or was this the first time? Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My periods have been normal. I have taken utoclan 3 times before, each time to prevent getting my period on holiday. Last year, I had one instance of spotting when I was on holiday but it didn't happen again.
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.
The blood stained discharge may or may not be related to taking utovlan. It's possible that utovlan prevented you from ovulating, depending on when you took it in your cycle. Since ovulation is what causes regular periods, that could have thrown off your cycle and caused irregular bleeding. However, I suspect that the bloody discharge may be more related to your age, either by causing some hormonal changes, or possibly because you have developed a fibroid tumor in your uterus causing the bleeding. Fibroids are fairly common during the 40's. In any case, if the bleeding persists, it's probably best to see your doctor to get it checked out. Assuming you've had regular Pap smears, the bleeding is unlikely to be anything serious. Best wishes.

Related OB GYN Questions