How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11062
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 60 years old have not had a period years.

Customer Question

Hello I am 60 years old have not had a period for five years. Started having cramps Monday not bad but today the cramps are more painful not life threatening. I tried to get into Gynocologist offices but no newpatients today some appts not available until August . Will an immediate care center be able to tell me what causes these cramps I have chills then hot. Night sweats are bad. Lower back aches. I had three fibroids on my ultrasound four yrs ago but dr said not to worry they would go away. Feels like they are back same cramping I had when I went to dr back then . Do u think I can get help at immediate care since no dr can see me I don't feel like it is dire emergency. Just very tired and cramping like period. No blood seen. Off work two days now. My temp today says 96.7? No fever.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome.
I am Dr. Norm, and I look forward to helping you today.
An urgent care center doctor can do an exam and possibly an ultrasound, which would likely tell quite a bit about the cramps.
Fibroids usually shrink after menopause, although sometimes they remain the same. If they enlarge after menopause, that can be a concern.
Fibroids are common before menopause, and don't usually cause cramps, but they can.
An ultrasound would also show if there is any thickening of the uterine lining, which may help to explain the cramps. If there is thickening, some bleeding may be coming, and either thickening or bleeding would need to be checked out, although they don't usually do that at an urgent care center.
So I think it's worthwhile being seen at an urgent/immediate care center. They'll be able to tell you quite a bit about your cramping, fibroids, and uterus.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. I was kind of embarrassed to go there with female issue. I think I'll head up there and I did not feel like emergency room needed. Dr's sure are busy these days aren't they!
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, many doctors are very busy.
Urgent care centers see female issues every day. You might want to call ahead just to be sure they have an ultrasound available. I believe most urgent care centers do, but possibly not all.