How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11061
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 29 year old female with unexplained infertility

Customer Question

Hello I am a 29 year old female with unexplained infertility who shows some pcos type symptoms.. no male factor he checks out fine. I have done IVF now multiple times and am a very high responder to the stim meds.. I always produce many eggs but never the greatest quality.. I recently did my 2nd Frozen embryo transfer.. (got oohs and cancelled fresh transfer) we switched up protocols this time and also did genetic testing.. I had 5 near perfect chromosonally competent hatching embryos.. My doc said everything looked fantastic and said I have a good chance this round based on how things looked.. It has never worked in the past.. Had a chemical pregnancy 1st round… so I am now 7 days past my 5 day blastocyst transfer and tests are still showing negative.. My Beta blood test is in 2 days and I am getting worried that this hasn't worked.. I know many women get positives by now and even sooner.. Do I still have a chance or should I just brace myself for failure? I could have sworn this would have worked based off of how great everything looked.. I know you can obviously not give a definite answer but just curious if Im out of the woods yet
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome.
I am Dr. Norm, and I look forward to helping you today.
I don't agree with you that many women have positive pregnancy tests on 7 days after a 5 day transfer. Implantation can take 5 days, and there is no hcg in your bloodstream until then.
There is a reason that your doctor recommends testing at 9 days. You could save yourself a lot of frustration and wondering by waiting until the 9 day test.
You still have a reasonably good chance for a successful pregnancy this time. You'll know in 2 days. Good luck!