How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., MD
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 3950
Experience:  Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
65718478
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Female 25 yrs old visited GP at hospital with abdominal

Customer Question

Female 25 yrs old visited GP at hospital with abdominal pain, Diarrhoea, and bit burning when urinating.GP Asked for complete blood count and urine analysis. Results: Urine: Negative on Albumin,Glucose, Acetone, Hemoglobin,Bilirubin, Urobilinogen,Macroscopic
Nitrite. Microscopic RBC/hpf 0-1. WBC/hpf 0-1 EP CELLS/hpf 15-18. CBC: WBC 9.19,RBC 4.69,HGB 12.9,HCT 38.3, MCV 81.6, MCH 27.4 L (highlighted by system as usual range 27.5-33.2), MCHC 33.6, CHCM 34.1, RDW 13.7,HDW 2.82, platelets 216, mpv 8.3, nrbc,0,nutrophils
67.1,lymphocytes 25.3, monocytes 5.1, esinophils 1.2, basophils 0.1 Original GP left for the day. The replacement GP seems to have given injections of acetaminophen, ketoprofen,hyoscine she then wrote a note on a paper saying R/O Appendicitis, R/O Ectopic
Pregnancy and referred the patient to the Emergency department. Emergency department wanted a high deposit and patient was scared so signed a waiver and left. What is the chance she has Ectopic Pregnancy. She had two brief encounters with only pre-cum (male
put on condom after initial few minutes) approximately 2 months prior. Islamic country so she is very scared of going back in case Ectopic is discovered, but may have to go if in pain or as part of imposed general check up by employer.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Patient had regular period, on time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Help via Email or Text or Video Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.
Not very high. Do a home pregnancy test. It will be positive with an ectopic pregnancy.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Explained to her she should. However she is stubborn/in denial and insists that since she had her period she cannot be pregnant. Does not understand ectopic. Do the urine analysis and CBC given show anything? In addition, it was precisely 9 weeks 4 days since the encounter with her partner. The pain is not excruciating as she clearly works 10 hours a day. Is the limit 10 weeks for ectopic pregnancy in practical terms. Theoretically I know it is 16 weeks.
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.
No the lab work does not show anything and of course does not rule out ectopic pregnancy. Yes, 11 weeks would be late, but she could be having pain due to pregnancy. Always better to be sure.

Related OB GYN Questions