How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2537
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am taking Cipro to clear up what seemed to be a bladder infection...but

Customer Question

I am taking Cipro to clear up what seemed to be a bladder infection...but after being on it for three days, my symptoms seem to be getting worse. I have a prescription for diflucan. Can I stop taking the Cipro and start the diflucan. (I took another antibiotic for seven days before starting the cipro) I am thinking it may have been a yeast infection the entire time.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 1 year ago.
Hello,I suggest that you finish the course of Cipro before you take the Diflucan. Meanwhile, you can use a over the counter anti-yeast cream. Since you will be taking Cipro, I recommend you purchase a "combination pack" 7 day cream. This will have cream you insert into your vagina nightly and additional cream to apply to the area around the labia. You have only 2 more days of the Cipro and once you finish that you take the Diflucan if the combination pack has not been effective in controlling the symptoms.