How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2537
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a pea sized, purple, grayish bump just around my anus.

Customer Question

I have a pea sized, purple, grayish bump just around my anus. Not in it, but very close to it. It doesn't hurt at all. I just barely noticed it a week ago. It hurts a tiny bit and that's only if I push on it very hard. What is it and how can I get rid off it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 1 year ago.
helloFrom your description it appears to be sentinel piles .It has to be excised by surgery.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The bump is more grayish, fleshy colored than purple at second glance. Plus, it might be slightly latger than a pea. Is surgery really the only way to treat it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I just wanted to add that after looking at it, again, that it is, indeed, fleshy colored with a tint of grey. It is also in the shape of a perfect ball and slightly larger than a pea. If I really do need syrgery what type of doctor should I go see? I'm a male, btw.
Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 1 year ago.
helloyou must see a surgeon.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
A surgeon, yes, but I meant a specific doctor who could verify what I have.
Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 1 year ago.
a general surgeon can understand the nature of lesion and can advice you accordingly.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok, then, thank you very much. I'll probably have to go get this removed, then. Much appreciated.
Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 1 year ago.
okbest of luck