How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., MD
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4319
Experience:  Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
65718478
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Started using the Nuva Ring Two weeks ago. 5 days ago started with what looked like contac

Customer Question

Started using the Nuva Ring Two weeks ago. 5 days ago started with what looked like contact dermatitis and increase in vaginal/rectal burning, very little to no itching. No foul smelling thick discharge. I did remove and discard the ring and it had some thick brown odorless discharge on it. Have been sexually active with the same partner x6months, also last pelvic exam (no Pap smear just chlymydia and ghonorrea) 03/2015 with normal results.also very poor appetite -extremely worried
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.
The nuvaring can cause an allergic reaction. It may also cause spotting or bleeding which explains the thick brown discharge. This does sound like an allergic reaction. Your poor appetite is not related to this at all. Some women absorb a large quantity of estrogen from the nuvaring and do not absorb it normally. It sounds also that you are not tolerant of the ring and that you need to find a new method of birth control
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So treatment wise you feel this should clear on its own?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If I'm going to get charged extra money for an answer to that question, please don't respond.
Regards
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.
Yes this should clear on its own. You get charged only one time. There is never a fee for additional questions that are related and you can come back any time to the question for more help. No charge. Please consider a positive rating. Thanks!