How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., MD
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 3948
Experience:  Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
65718478
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I dont have easy access to a dr. as I am traveling out

Customer Question

Hi, i dont have easy access to a dr. as I am traveling out of my country. I got what I thought was a yeast infection (im 30 and have several in the past) and I went and got a 3 day cream from a pharmacy. the itching has gone down but now my vagina is swollen and I can barely get my nuvaring in. should I be concerned or wait it out?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.
It may take several more days for the swelling to decrease. An ice pack can help. Do not retreat as overtreatment can make the symptoms worse. It is fine to use the Nuvaring.

Related OB GYN Questions