How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2537
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had safesex(no penetration) but no PMS or pregnancy symptoms

Customer Question

Had safesex(no penetration) but no PMS or pregnancy symptoms 7 days after my missed period.tested on the day of missed period and pregnancy test came negative Could it be pregnancy?Also taking the medication for tumor.Please advise.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
What tumor? And what medicine? At what dose?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
brain tumor..
Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 1 year ago.
Hello Hpt is very sensitive and accurate and so I think you are not pregnant.Still the best time for doing the best urine pregnancy test is 7 days after the missed period. Because by this time the concentration of HCG is enough to givethe positive result. So you should wait for 7 days and do the test.Thank you

Related OB GYN Questions