How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11062
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had unprotected sex and my boyfriend pulled out.. just

Customer Question

hi, i had unprotected sex and my boyfriend pulled out.. just for safely reasons i took the day after pill. However, 7 days after , I had sex and the condon sliped off and i decided to take the pill again. I am very concerned of the consequences of these two doses on such a short time frame.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome.
I am Dr. Norm, and I look forward to helping you today.
Plan B can cause irregular bleeding or an early or late period. But it won't have any other bad effects, even taken twice in a week.
So I wouldn't be worried. Since the condom slipped off, I think it was wise to take the Plan B again. Pregnancy is highly unlikely. Best wishes.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you! I appreciate your prompt reply.
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome.

Related OB GYN Questions