How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8954
Experience:  MD (Obst&Gynecology)
1725470
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Last August I had multiple b9 cells taken out of both breasts.

Customer Question

Hi last August I had multiple b9 cells taken out of both breasts. I went to my breast surgeon in April, she felt no lumps. I just went for a mamo and ultra sound. Mamo came back negative. The ultrasound the radiologoist told me where the scar was underneath the structure did not heal right. I asked her if she thought this was cancer and she said no, just to recheck in 6 months. The radiologist said something about tissue healing in waves. I know she mentioned the word structive, that it was not cancer. have u ever heard of this
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i mean structure
right under the scar
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
What your radiologist meant was that the the tissue under the scar was getting constricted by the scar tissue. The word ' structive' was probably a part of the word constructive.
Sometimes the scar tissue which is essentially a thick fibrous tissue may constrict the normal tissue delaying healing. The constriction can cause the feeling of a lumpy tissue but not a firm lump. This would not turn cancerous.
Nevertheless, anything out of the normal needs a recheck and you do need to get another ultrasound in 6 months to check on the tissue.