How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2537
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had an endometrial ablation in 2008. I rarely had bleeding

Customer Question

I had an endometrial ablation in 2008. I rarely had bleeding afterwards and no bleeding in last 3 years. Yesterday, I started my period and it was bright red blood with clots. I will be 50 y/o in two weeks, so I was not expecting this. In addition, my
breast nipples were extremely sore 2 weeks prior to this "period" (something I've never experience before). They felt inflamed and the nipples were swollen as if I was nursing again. This went away after about 3 days. Today, I feel as if I'm having a period
with cramping and the blood has turned to brown with clots...should I be concerned?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 1 year ago.
helloThis is very rare to have bleeding after ablation after 3 years at the age 50.I think you should be investigated for by a scan or TVS to see the thickness of endometrium.Please consult your doctor in this regard.The probable reasons in the case may be regeneration of endometriumThank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will make an appointment with my GYN. Would this be a indicator to cancer? My husband had a vasectomy 17 years ago so I'm not concerned about pregnancy. I just concerned because this has really shocked me.
Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 1 year ago.
No it is not possible to say anything at this moment .One DC biopsy is required before to come any diagnosis.