How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2537
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I did a HPT right at 4 weeks snd had a very faint positive.

Customer Question

Hi, I did a HPT right at 4 weeks snd had a very faint positive. By 4 weeks 4 days bleeding occurred. By 5 weeks negative HPT. Would I need a rhogram shot that early if was not confirmed by a dr that I was pregnant?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 1 year ago.
HelloYes you conceived and aborted. What described is called chemical pregnancy. If no tests were done you would not know that you had a pregnancy. Surprisingly this is the mostcommon way of abortion where mmost women are aware of being pregnant.Don't worry .

Related OB GYN Questions