How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2537
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I may be having a genital herpes outbreak. I had my first

Customer Question

I may be having a genital herpes outbreak. I had my first one about 6 months ago - confirmed HSV1. I thought earlier I was getting a UTI - had some irritation and frequency. But then thought there may be some areas by my urethra that looked like possible
herpes, but not sure. I also have IBS - usually constipated. But haven't eaten well the last 2 days (more snacky/junk food) so thought maybe I was having also an IB attack - bad cramping and diarrhea. I used to get that years ago with the IBS. Was wondering
if diarrhea could be from a possible herpes outbreak or maybe I also have a bug. I do have valtrex, but did not take any because of the cramping and diarrhea.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.
Did you have any cramps or diarrhea the last time you took valtrex?Was the area where you had the herpes outbreak 6 months ago in the same place as the areas by your urethra? Thank you.