How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., MD
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4215
Experience:  Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
65718478
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been having a sharp pain in what I think is my

Customer Question

Hi- I have been having a sharp pain in what I think is my uterus area for a few months. I went to my doctor and she did a physical exam, determining it was likely constipation. She gave me some things go try and I've been doing them. I am now having regular
bowel movements. But, the pain has returned. Today I have symptoms of nausea, diarrhea and I am burping. And it reminds me tha this is the third time since March I've had this. I assumed it was a stomach virus, but now that it is happening for the third time,
I am not sure. Does it sound like anything that needs immediate attention?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.
It does not sound like an emergency. How old are you? You should request an ultrasound. I am always concerned that vague bowel symptoms could remotely be related to ovarian cancer At least an ultrasound gives reassurance that its not a significant possibility.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Dr K- I am 38 and 10 months post partum. I had an ultrasound back in October because there was a small calcification in my uterus that they caught at my postpartum appointment. Would you think I need an ultrasound since I had one relatively recently?
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.
No not at all. If that one was fine, its enough reassurance.