How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11059
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When do i know that i should go to the emergency with this

Customer Question

when do i know that i should go to the emergency with this pain from a rectrocele
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome.
I am Dr. Norm, and I look forward to helping you today.
How long have you been having pain?
How severe is the pain?
Where is the pain coming from?
Are you constipated?
Does the rectocele protrude? Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hs I am not constipated at the moment. The pain is worse thru the night when I lay on my side and especially when I sit down. The pain is inside up high
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.
A rectocele doesn't generally cause pain. I think most likely the pain is from something else. I would try to see an OB/GYN doctor for evaluation and to figure out what is causing the pain. You might have an enterocele, which is where the small intestines herniate out through the vagina. It may be associated with a rectocele. If the enterocele is getting squeezed off, it can cause much pain.
Or perhaps there is something else causing the pain. Often the emergency room doctors may not be skilled at evaluating pain such as this, but they could help to determine how serious it is, and get you to a specialist if necessary.