How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS Your Own Question
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS, CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 1880
Experience:  MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)
15221770
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have enlarged uterus w fibroids. Nor wants to remove uterus

Customer Question

I have enlarged uterus w fibroids. Nor wants to remove uterus and cervix. I am worried about how that will affect orgasm and vaginal lubrication. Also what about support. Won't pelvic organs fall? Since i am 50 yrs old should i just wait until i go thru menopause and see if the uterus and fibroids shrink?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Management of fibroid uterus depends on the size of the fibroid, number of fibroid, symptomatic and the age of the patient. If the size is quite large surgical intervention is the only choice and also if there are multiple in number with symptoms .
In other cases conservative treatment can be done like
oral progesterone. progesterone depot, gnrh analogue, danazole,
uterine are embolization also very effective.
If the conservative treatment fails surgery has to be done.
Surgical treatment like myomectomy is considered if the age of the patient is below45 or family is not completed.In your case hysterectomy is the best choice if surgical treatment is indicated.
After hysterectomy libido is not decreased. lubrication is same as seen in menopausal women.
Vault prolapse or fall is rare if the surgery is done properly.Thank you