How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are you really there?

Customer Question

Are you really there?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.
Hello
What is your medical question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.
Hello
I do not do live phone calls.
Please type your question
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay,So I had unprotected sex a week ago. I am not sure if I was just too drunk, or was drugged because I (usually never get hangovers and can drink substantially more than I did) had the worst hangover of my life. I was sick to my stomach all day, and threw up at around 10pm the next night. But, I digress. So anyways, I've been feeling a little fatigued and now 2 days after the sex I am having this dirt brown like discharge come from my vagina.I am also on Birth Control and have reached my first inactive pill in my first month of taking it. I am more concerned about STDs than I am about pregnancy. I am not sexually promiscuous and before this event I was STD free. I just want to know if this could be a symptom of one, as well as how likely am I to contract one from this one encounter? When should I plan to get tested?
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.
You should see your doctor now.
Just to give you examples, both chlamydia and gonorrhea could have sarted causing a discharge by now.
Given the story, get tested now.
OK, so that is an initial answer….