How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11058
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I finished a course of antibiotics 3 days ago and as has happened

Customer Question

I finished a course of antibiotics 3 days ago and as has happened to me in the past 2 days ago I felt a yeast infection coming on. I had some over the counter cream which I used for 24 hours and the symptoms continued to get worse. I also ate a lot of yogurt and took probiotics. The itching and burning was much more uncomfortable than I'd ever experienced and when I looked at my vagina it was VERY red and swollen. I went and bought a 1 day Monistat ovule yesterday and inserted it. I also bought more external cream and an "AZO yeast homeopathic treatment" to take three times a day, which I have been doing. Today I am not experiencing as much discomfort, but have noticed that my vaginal lips and the area below/around them are a whitish color. It isn't that they are covered in discharge, I wiped them and touched them and it is clearly the skin itself. They were not like that 24 hours ago. Since my discomfort is better, should I be worried about the discoloration? What else can I do to help kick this infection?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome.
I am Dr. Norm, and I look forward to helping you today.
There is a condition called lichen sclerosus in which the area around the vagina has a whitened color. It is often associated with vaginal itching. It's a skin condition that occurs in the vaginal area. We don't know the cause. It can be controlled using specific cortisone-type creams, although it requires continuous treatment or it comes back.
I suspect that you had a yeast infection, which is now resolving, but you likely have lichen sclerosus underlying the yeast infection.
I would recommend that you see a good OB/GYN doctor. Lichen sclerosus can usually be identified by looking at it, although sometimes a biopsy may be needed. Best wishes.