How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2537
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am asking this friend (honest!) She is 52 years

Customer Question

Hi - I am asking this for a friend (honest!) She is 52 years old, and experienced a very light incidence of post-menopausal bleed about 15 months after her last period. She was sent for trans vaginal ultrasound, but that was very painful to her. She said they were unable to visualize the midsection of her uterus, and so the scan was "inconclusive". My question is what could cause an inability to see the middle of the uterus? And what is likely the next step for her in ruling out endometrial cancer?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.
Nonvisualization is likely caused by her own discomfort. The next step is a biopsy of the uterine lining called an endometrial biopsy. It is a simple office procedure that only takes a few minutes. This can rule out cancer and precancer.