How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., MD
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 3948
Experience:  Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
65718478
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im at the country that abortion is illegal, I inserted 2 cytotec

Customer Question

Im at the country that abortion is illegal, I inserted 2 cytotec in my vagina yesterday and take 6 tablets orally. I think my abortion is succesful. When or how many days it will take that the cytotec is not visible in my vagina if I will undergo transvaginal ultrasound again?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.
If you think the abortion is complete, you do not need a transvaginal ultrasound for a while, two weeks. The cytotec will be gone by then. Good luck.