How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2537
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does it mean by possible LSIL? Is it caused by HPV?

Customer Question

What does it mean by possible LSIL? Is it caused by HPV?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.
LSIL is low grade squamous intraepithelial lesion. It is a dysplasia of the cervix. This means the cells are abnormal. This type of lesion rarely progresses to cancer and can be watched over time. About 80 percent of the time it goes away on its own and does not require treatment. Almost all cervical abnormalities and abnormal paps are hpv related.