How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 5982
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was with a partner who had cold sores and tested + .

Customer Question

Hi, I was with a partner who had cold sores and tested + for herpes. We always used condoms after finding out. However before this, we had unprotected sex. I just got tested and I'm is 1.26. My doc is now testing with igg. Am I pretty much 100% likely to have positive igg?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Typo. I meant I'm is 1.26. It's been > 3 months since 1st exposure. I am asymptomatic.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Igm keeps coming out as I'm. Igm is 1.26
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.
Hi there ...
In most of the cases Herpes infection remains asymptomatic and in most of the cases under stress , low immune status and disease state it get activated , IgG Shows previous infection if it comes positive than it indicates that you had past asymptomatic infection .
I will also suggest you to have PCR test for Herpes virus , and treatment is indicated only when you have breakout of Herpes in asymptomatic individuals no treatment is offered .
Regards .
Please leave positive feedback for me .
Thanks .