How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., MD
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 3948
Experience:  Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
65718478
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My girlfriend has conginetal tricuspid atresia and is taking

Customer Question

my girlfriend has conginetal tricuspid atresia and is taking warfarin as a blood thinner she recently missed her period and yesterday got a positive result on a home pregnancy test. I am wondering what possible complications could be expected due to her heart condition and what our options are as far as different anti-coagulants as I know warfarin can cause serious birth defects
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.
Warfarin is not used during pregnancy. She will most likely be switched to Lovenox injections. Heparin is also an option.
Did she have surgery for the defect?
If she has had no repair she is likely at high risk of complications or even death. Risk in women with heart disease is based on New York Heart Association classification. Class 3 or 4 results in a recommendation not to become pregnant or to terminate a pregnancy due to risk to the mother. Her cardiologist would need to tell her what group she falls in.