How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., MD
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 3950
Experience:  Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
65718478
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I take Seasonique to stop my period by tomorrow eve

Customer Question

HI Can I take Seasonique to stop my period by tomorrow evening?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.
Hello, this is Dr K.. Answers are not medical advice and do not constitute a doctor/patient relationship. I look forward to helping you today.
Is this when your period is due?
It is not likely you will be able to stop your period once it has started. If you want to try, you would take four pills a day for four days. This may work. Then 3 pills daily for 3 days, 2 pills daily for 2 days, and 1 pill daily following.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I just started spotting today. My periods are irregular, especially when I am really active/training. I am not currently taking bc. I just happen to have a package I never tried and heard this might work to hold it off a few days
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
* started spotting a couple hours ago
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.
Its not likely it will work but you can try as I noted above.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Any serious side effects that would make it not worth bothering?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I've never had any issues with birth control in the past
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.
none at all
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm only concerned that it be not here for a 24 hr period. Is it still required to continue taking the pills?
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.
No it is not. But as I mentioned above. Its very unlikely to work. It would be more likely to help if you had two or three days advance.

Related OB GYN Questions