How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11061
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter has suffered to debilitating state each or every

Customer Question

My daughter has suffered to debilitating state each or every other month with cyst that rupture on her ovaries causing excruciating pain...She developed this problem after having a tubal ligation. She has had 3 successful pregnancies, is now 38 years old but this problem seems to get worse with age. Taking birth control mildly helped but she can't take these forever. Would a complete hysterectomy help resolve her problem....this issue is also causing her hormones to go out of control!!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.
Since the problem is from ruptured ovarian cysts, removing her uterus and ovaries would resolve the problem, as she would no longer have ovaries to develop cysts. We would consider that to be a good solution once all other options have been tried.Usually birth control pills will prevent ovarian cysts from developing. I would consider trying a different pill, since the ones she has taken have only helped mildly. She can't take the pill forever, but she could take them for a number of years if they resolved the problem. The pill would also cause her hormones to even out.It might be possible that after a few years on the pill, perhaps her ovaries would not have the same tendency to develop cysts that rupture and cause severe pain. If not, then a complete hysterectomy could always be done. It is major surgery, with possible complications, so it's usually better to do it as a last resort.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would it be possible to solve this problem if she only had her uterus removed?
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.
Removing her uterus would not prevent ovarian cysts from forming and rupturing. I don't think it would be helpful to remove the uterus and leave the ovaries.