How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2537
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 62 years old I have had 4 D& C's because i have a very

Customer Question

I am 62 years old I have had 4 D& C's because i have a very thick lining according to the ultra sounds that i have done yearly. When my doctor is done with the procedure she said my lining was not thick. I started my periods again about 5 months after the procedure is done each time. My ob/ gyn is putting me on Medroxyprogesterone. She is suggesting a hysterectomy, I do not want one. Please advise me. Thanks Bette
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.
I think the medroxyprogesterone is a good idea. For some reason, you are building up your uterine lining, and the progesterone should help to prevent that buildup.As long as your D&C's have had benign findings, I don't think that you need a hysterectomy. The bleeding and the buildup of the lining are somewhat strange, but they can't go on forever, and there is no indication of cancer.

Related OB GYN Questions