How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 9005
Experience:  MD (Obst&Gynecology)
1725470
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife had a abnormal Pap smear . Her doctor took 3 biopsys. And

This answer was rated:

My wife had a abnormal Pap smear . Her doctor took 3 biopsy's.
And they found a mild displasia. Now they are going to do a LEEP procedure on her. It's scheduled for the 12th of December . She is having menstrual type pain right now.
She is 51 years old. We had a child a little over 3 years ago. IVF.
Is it normal to feel that pain? She hasn't had a menstrual cycle in over a year.
She is on Prempro.
Is this pain normal, and should the procedure be done earlier
Hello,

welcome ad thank you for the question.

- Since when has she had the pain?

- And when did she get the biopsy?

- Since when has she been on Prempro?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
For two weeks
Last Thursday
Been on Prempro. For 6 months
Thank you for the reply.

Menstrual pain or cramps usually occurs when the uterine muscles contract - this can be in response to an infection or inflammation, due to the presence of fluid in the endometrial cavity or due to the presence of tumors like fibroids or polyps. Tumors adn fluid can be ruled out bya n ultrasound.

If your wife has had an ultrasound and the above causes have been ruled out, then infeciton, either in the uterus and/or cervix or in the bladder (UTI) is likely.

The LEEP does not need to be postponed. But she does need a urine test as well as an ultrasound , if she has not already had one.

Dr.M.D.Mazumdar and 3 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you