How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8947
Experience:  MD (Obst&Gynecology)
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i took a pregnancy test yesterday evening. i went back to throw

This answer was rated:

i took a pregnancy test yesterday evening. i went back to throw it away and when i looked at it i noticed that there was a very faint line where the T was. what does that mean? and can it still be accurate even after the "5" minutes?


If the level of HCG is low in the urine, the pregnancy test can sometimes come positive even after 5 minutes. But a chemcical error can also make that line. Repeating the test with the morning sample of urine will give you a more accurate report.

I hope this helps.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

what do you mean by a chemical error?


It means that the chemical which is in the pregnancy test strip, and which helps the urine to show if a pregnancy is present or not, can get denatured and altered after some time. This then can give a false positive or false negative report.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

oh okay. thank you. i spoke with another doctor last night and she said more than likely i could just need to take an accurate test with morning urine. but when i saw the test from yesterday i had to ask cause its been 3 years since my last pregnancy.


That is right, Vanessa. A repeat test in the morning should help clear this up.
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you

Related OB GYN Questions