How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8954
Experience:  MD (Obst&Gynecology)
1725470
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a hysterectomy 10 years ago and a rectocele repair two

This answer was rated:

I had a hysterectomy 10 years ago and a rectocele repair two years ago. Since the repair I have notice some very mild bright red blood when wiping but it always went away. The last 2 days I have had spotting that requires a light pad and I just had several pea size clots. I'm concerned that the rectocele has recurred. Of course it is Friday night and I don't think it is serious so I thought I'd call my OB on Monday. Does anyone have thoughts?

Thanks,
Patti
Hello,

Welcome adn thank you for the quesiton.

I do not think that your rectocele has recurred - if it had, you would have had passage of stool or gas through the vagina.

What you probably do have is formation of granulation along the incision line - granulation tissue is a thin fragile tissue that can develop during the healing process of an incision on the tissue. It can bleed easily, since it is fragile.

Treatment consists of cauterizing it, either with copper sulphate or cryocautery.

I hope this helps.
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you