How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified: Ob/Gyn & Preventive medicine, US Medical Graduate
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is a .07cm cyst on my right dangerous?

This answer was rated:

is a .07cm cyst on my right breast dangerous?

Dr. Owen :

Hello, I am Dr Owen, I am a Board Certified Ob/Gyn Medical Doctor and I want to help you.

Dr. Owen :

Hello

Dr. Owen :

Well most of the time a cyst is NOT dangerous - but if this is new - then you should get this followed up with an alternate means of evaluating this such as with an Ultrasound and/or a FNA (Fine needle Biopsy).

JACUSTOMER-0gu3w2b4- :

Hi Dr. Owen. I went for a mammogram last year and was called back for a second one and an ultrasound. Everything was ok. I guess I had a 1 cm cyst on my right breast. This year Sept. 10/13 I went for a mammogram and was called back again. I have a .07 cm cyst on my right breast. It has gotten smaller. I am going for a mammogram on Sep.t 25/13 Should I be worried?

Dr. Owen :

Actually this is very small - and honestly I don't think you need to worry - but I do suggest making sure this does get evaluated fully if there is a change towards being bigger

JACUSTOMER-0gu3w2b4- :

Thank you so much. In other words the smaller the cyst the better

Dr. Owen :

yes, that is correct

Dr. Owen :

a 0.07cm cyst - that is very small

Dr. Owen :

I wish you well

Dr. Owen and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you

Related OB GYN Questions