How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8954
Experience:  MD (Obst&Gynecology)
1725470
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was almost 2 weeks late for my period so I took 3 pregnancy

This answer was rated:

I was almost 2 weeks late for my period so I took 3 pregnancy tests and all 3 had positive result. The lines were faint but I checked the first response website and it said if there is a faint line it is still positive. I am 43 years old and this is my 4th pregnancy. All the classic symptoms tired, tender breasts, nausea. This morning my husband and I were making love and it lasted quite sometime and after my orgasm there was some blood. Now hours later I have not bled at all. Could this be a miscarriage?
Hello,



This is unlikely to be a miscarriage. if it had been, you would still have got some spotting or brownish discharge.

The bleeding after sex was probably due to leakage of blood from engorged cervical veins. The veins can become engorged during pregnancy and leaks when they are pressed.

Another cause could be cervical erosion - this can occur in pregnancy due to the high estrogen levels.

Neither of these causes are of concern. But please consult your doctor for a checkup.

I hope this helps.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thank you for your response. I have also been feeling a little crampy for the past week and still am. Its been 12 years since my last pregnancy.

Felling crampy may be normal in early pregnancy. But crampiness together with mild bleeding indicates that you need to get an ultrasound to check out the pregnancy - there may be a risk of a miscarriage.


Dr.M.D.Mazumdar and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you