How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified: Ob/Gyn & Preventive medicine, US Medical Graduate
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been prescribed Acyclovir TEVA 400 mg a day for 3 times

This answer was rated:

I have been prescribed Acyclovir TEVA 400 mg a day for 3 times per day. I am taking it for genital HSV I outbreak suppression. I was wondering if the drug is still an effective suppressant if taken twice daily (400 mg two times/day)

Dr. Owen :


Dr. Owen :

Hello

Dr. Owen :

Actually the correct dose for Suppression is 400mg twice per day

Dr. Owen :

so Yes it is effective taking this twice per day vice 3 times per day.

Dr. Owen :

I hope this helps

Dr. Owen :

and this information was taking directly from many studies and also available from Epocrates and Up to Date

Dr. Owen :

I wish you well

Dr. Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENT
thank you

Dr. Owen :

Dr Owen

Customer:

that is what I thought but they keep giving me 3 times per day. I just wanted to make this script last a little longer. Thank you

Dr. Owen :

Well you can definitely make it last longer -

Dr. Owen :

I wish you well

Dr. Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENT for helping you

Dr. Owen :

thank you

Dr. Owen :

Dr Owen

Dr. Owen :

Have a great weekend

Dr. Owen and 2 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you