How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8954
Experience:  MD (Obst&Gynecology)
1725470
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is surgery ever required to cure or remove dead trichomanas

This answer was rated:

Is surgery ever required to cure or remove dead or living trichomanas from the vagina or uterus?  If so, is the surgery expensive and require more than two visits?

Hello,


Surgery is never necessary to remove dead or living trichomonas. These are very tiny organisms, visible only under a microscope. They can be killed off with medicines like Metronidazole. Once they die, they degenerate ( break down into smaller pieces) . These pieces come out with the vaginal discharge or even spontaneously - they do not need to be removed.

I hope this helps.

Dr.M.D.Mazumdar and 2 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What are the exact symptoms and what is the worst case senario of infection.

Patsy,

The main symptoms of a trichomonas infection is a greenish-yellowish frothy vaginal discharge with an unpleasant or fishy smell. There is usually intense itching in the vulva which may also extend to the outside of the vagina. Passing urine may cause soreness and pain . Sex will be painful.

Left untreated, the infection may spread upwards to the uterus and the fallopian tubes. It can cause inflammation of the vagina, urethra and cervix and to pelvic inflammatory disease. Pain in the lower abdomen will be severe. The immune system will be affected and the the woman may be at risk for infection with other bacteria and viruses.

I hope this helps.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you much. It definitely does.

You are welcome, Patsy.

Do let me know if you need help again.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

One last question. What is the treatment for the worst case senario you just described.

Metronidazole as well as broad spectrum antibiotics will need to be given IV so a hospital stay may be necessary. Other supportive treatment for pain, fever etc will also be needed.