How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8950
Experience:  MD (Obst&Gynecology)
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

About four weeks ago I had gone in for my six month post LEEP

This answer was rated:

About four weeks ago I had gone in for my six month post LEEP pap smear. The results came back as LGSIL cannot exclude HGSIL. I was pretty surprised because my LEEP had clear margins but it was HGSIL and I have tested HPV+ before. I am scheduled for a colposcopy in about a week. I'm seeking amplifying information on what these results mean. Does that just mean there is a little bit of HGSIL? Or it's just possible that it could be there. Also, I've heard that the LEEP is supposed to be very successful at least for a while, six months after LEEP and I could be back at square one? How many of these procedures can one have before they can't have children? Could the doctor have missed something on the LEEP? I know these are probably questions I should be asking my PCM and I intend to, but I am just getting a little antsy, especially because I have had to wait a while for my colpo appointment.


The report indicates that the tissue is basically LGSIL but at some places are suspicious for HGSIL. So HDSIL cannot be excluded. More tissue will be needed for an accurate diagnosis and a colposcopy will be needed.

If you have the high risk strain of HPV ( Strains 16 and 18) then the cells may show LGSIL or HGSIL changes within 6 weeks. It is only if the HPV is of a low risk strain that a women may not show any changes or even be cured by a LEEP.

It is unlikely that the doctor missed anything on LEEP.

The number of LEEPS that can be done before you getting pregnant can be difficult depends on how much of the cervical tissue is removed at each LEEP and how thick the cervix is at the initial procedure. Usually, 3 LEEPS can be safely done and adequate cervix can remain for a pregnancy.

I hope this helps.
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the straight forward answers.