How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified: Ob/Gyn & Preventive medicine, US Medical Graduate
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on day 1 of my cycle. If I use progesterone cream for

This answer was rated:

I am on day 1 of my cycle. If I use progesterone cream for a week, will my ovulation just get a delayed a bit? I am trying to delay my ovulation one to two weeks because my husband travels a lot for work and will not be in town the next two months when I ovulate if I stay on my present cycle.

Dr. Owen :


Dr. Owen :

Hello

Dr. Owen :

Hi

Customer:

hello

Customer:

I know it is a very odd question

Dr. Owen :

Yes, if you use progesterone for a week you will delay your ovulation by as much as 5 to 7 days

Customer:

Great. I just wanted to make sure I wasn't going to skip ovulation altogether. I will just use it for a week (most of which will be during my period)

Customer:

,] '

Customer:

]'

Dr. Owen :

Yes, and so what will happen is that you might bleed again when you stop the Progesterone - so don't be alarmed with that

Dr. Owen :

I wish you well

Dr. Owen :

If you have more questions, please ask

Dr. Owen :

Please click on EXCeLLENT for helping you

Dr. Owen :

thank you

Dr. Owen :

Dr Owen

Customer:

]||}

Dr. Owen :

Take care

Dr. Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENT before you leave

Dr. Owen :

Thank you

Dr. Owen :

Dr Owen

Dr. Owen and 2 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you