How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8954
Experience:  MD (Obst&Gynecology)
1725470
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I usually have a little tenderness in my breasts a couple days

This answer was rated:

I usually have a little tenderness in my breasts a couple days before menstruation, that being my only sign. Here recently I have had a lot of tenderness combined with nausea, fatigue, and frequent urination. I am also tender with some twinges on my right side right above my pelvis. I am still about two days away before my period is supposed to start. Could I be pregnant? I had a tubal in 2001
Hello,


Pregnancies due to tubal failure usually occurs in the first 2 years after the surgery. Since it is more than 10 years since your tubal surgery, it is unlikely that you are pregnant.

Again, the symptoms of early pregnancy as well as those in the time just before the menses can be very similar. Nausea, breast tenderness, frequent urination, pelvic pain can occur in both cases.

I doubt that you are pregnant - getting a pregnancy test after you have missed the period will be diagnostic.

i hope this helps.
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you