How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified: Ob/Gyn & Preventive medicine, US Medical Graduate
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A woman performed oral sex on me only during a one time stand

This answer was rated:

A woman performed oral sex on me only during a one time stand (NO intercourse and I did NOT perform oral on her). However, I believe I contracted an STI from her.

I have NOT had intercourse with my partner but have performed oral sex on her. Is it possible that I have passed on the STI by giving her oral only?

Thanks,
Jimmy

Dr. Owen :


Dr. Owen :

What STD are you thinking, Herpes?

Dr. Owen :

What do you think you have a STD?

Customer:

Hi Dr. Owen,

Dr. Owen :

hi

Customer:

maybe Gonorrhea or Chlamydia, I have the symptoms but tested negative.

Dr. Owen :

Well then you do not have it, but if you truly feel you do, then you can easily get treated.

Dr. Owen :

The treatment is EASY

Dr. Owen :

Take 1000 mg of Zithromax (same thing as azithromycin) by mouth

Dr. Owen :

and get an injection of Rocephin (also called ceftriaxzone) 250mg Intramucscular

Dr. Owen :

Hello

Customer:

I have done that and went back to my Dr., he prescribed me with Apo-Metronidazole since I still have effects and said it should clear everything up.

Dr. Owen :

Are you there?

Dr. Owen :

okay

Dr. Owen :

well the cure rate is 100% with these drugs

Dr. Owen :

so since you are having symptoms - then what we see then is Anxiety

Customer:

Ok good, I will be taking it for 2 weeks.

Dr. Owen :

as anxiety can cause these symptoms - as this is not due to an infection

Dr. Owen :

so try to relax and you can be reassured you will be just fine

Dr. Owen :

so please do not worry

Customer:

Really, I am just worried I have passed it on orally to my partner.

Dr. Owen :

no, you do NOt pass this at all orally

Dr. Owen :

so relax

Customer:

Will do, thanks!

Dr. Owen :

you do not need to worry about his

Dr. Owen :

this

Dr. Owen :

I wish you well

Dr. Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENT for helping you

Dr. Owen :

thank you

Dr. Owen :

Dr Owen

Customer:

should I get tested for any other STI's or a blood test?

Dr. Owen :

Well if you want you can....such as HIV

Dr. Owen :

syphilis and Hepatitis

Dr. Owen :

But Very Unlikely you have these

Dr. Owen :

I wish you well

Dr. Owen :

Please click on EXCeLLENt

Dr. Owen :

thank you

Dr. Owen :

Have a good Sunday Evening

Customer:

Ok, I might just do this to be sure and piece of mind.

Dr. Owen :

that would be perfect

Dr. Owen :

I wish you well

Dr. Owen :

Please click on EXCeLLENT before you leave

Dr. Owen :

Thank you

Dr. Owen :

Dr Owen

Dr. Owen :

Hello

Customer:

One last question. My partner has had some nausea and a sore throat and cough. Could this be related at all?

Dr. Owen :

You should be able to see the EXCELLENT button near the Smile face

Dr. Owen :

this would be appreciated for helping you

Dr. Owen :

thank you

Dr. Owen :

Dr Owen

Customer:

Thanks for your help!

Dr. Owen :

Can you see the EXCELLENT button

Customer:

yes will hit it now. Thanks again!

Dr. Owen :

:-)

Dr. Owen :

Hello

Dr. Owen :

Can you see the EXCELLENT button

Dr. Owen :

Hello

Dr. Owen :

Are you there?

Customer:

One last question. My partner has had some nausea and a sore throat and cough. Could this be related at all?

Dr. Owen :

no, not related at all

Dr. Owen :

very different

Dr. Owen :

I wish you well

Customer:

Cool, thanks!

Dr. Owen and 2 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you