How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified: Ob/Gyn & Preventive medicine, US Medical Graduate
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can taking "The Next Step" affect an Estrogen and FSH blood

This answer was rated:

Can taking "The Next Step" affect an Estrogen and FSH blood test if my period came a week after taking the pill? I am assuming I did not ovulate because the day I was supposed to ovulate I got my period. I dont know how this will affect my blood test.

Dr. Owen : Hello, I am Dr Owen, I am a Board Certified Ob/Gyn Medical Doctor and I want to help you.
Dr. Owen : Hello
Dr. Owen : hi
Customer:

hi

Dr. Owen : No, this product, Next Step will NOT affect your blood tests
Dr. Owen : What this product does is cause a high level of progesterone for about 24 to 48 hours, and if you are near ovulation - it will prevent ovulation -
Dr. Owen : But it will NOT affect what is known as Day 3 labs for FSH
Dr. Owen : So if you are set to take DAY 3 blood tests - still take these test
Customer:

I also have an ultrasound scheduled, will this be affected?

Customer:

I dont plan to tell my doctor I took this pill, as it was for personal reasons

Dr. Owen : no this will not affect your ultrasound
Customer:

I know he will wonder why I didnt ovulate.

Dr. Owen : how do you know that you did not ovulate
Dr. Owen : When did you take the pill
Customer:

I was assuming I didnt because I got my period the day I was supposed to ovulate

Dr. Owen : when did you take the Next step pill
Customer:

last sunday

Dr. Owen : and when was your period...
Dr. Owen : when was your period due?
Customer:

got it today but i was not supposed to get it for 2 more weeks

Dr. Owen : okay well you took the next step will cause you to have a period 2 to 8 days after you take it
Dr. Owen : that is expected
Customer:

Thats why I was wondering if I should delay my blood test till my period is normal again

Dr. Owen : WEll you do not need to delay these blood
Customer:

ok thank you so much for your help

Dr. Owen : you are very welcome
Dr. Owen : I wish you well
Dr. Owen : Please click on EXCELLENT
Dr. Owen : thank you
Customer:

thank you

Dr. Owen and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you