How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified: Ob/Gyn & Preventive medicine, US Medical Graduate
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need help understanding my pap results until I see the doctor.

This answer was rated:

I need help understanding my pap results until I see the doctor. Can you help please?

Dr. Owen :


Dr. Owen :

What did the results say?

Customer:

well this is my 3 month re pap

Customer:

lsil it was surepath with genotype 16,18

Dr. Owen :

what was the results

Customer:

it says detected hpv dna (high risk)

Customer:

lsil

Dr. Owen :

okay

Customer:

does this mean I have hpv 16 and 18?

Customer:

I am freaking out here please help

Dr. Owen :

did the result give you any results of the HPV besides of high risk

Customer:

I had an abnormal about 20 years and had cyro surgery never had further problems until I had a new partner 9 months ago

Dr. Owen :

okay

Customer:

lsil were the results

Dr. Owen :

Well high risk could mean you possibly have HPV 16, 18, 31, 33, 35 - hard to say -unless they were specific on the HPV results

Dr. Owen :

And LSIL - is Low grade PAP

Dr. Owen :

so what you need is a follow with a Colposcopy to look at the cervix

Customer:

it doesn't mean specifivly 16 and 18? it was a sureoath pap with genotype 16 and 18

Dr. Owen :

well unless they were specific - you can't tell

Customer:

had a colopo almost three months ago and it was all negative

Customer:

no dysplasia

Dr. Owen :

the result needs to be specific - and if Just high risk then it could be any of the high risk HPV

Dr. Owen :

Great

Dr. Owen :

do you smoke?

Customer:

never have but, I thought this pap would be clear since the colpol was negative this was my follow up pap

Dr. Owen :

GREAT

Dr. Owen :

Well then your body will cure itself for this

Dr. Owen :

so you do not need to worry

Customer:

even if I were to have 16 or 18 I can get better?

Customer:

I am terrified that I will get oral or anal cancer

Dr. Owen :

yes your body will cure itself

Dr. Owen :

so do not be terrified

Customer:

what about the fact that this is a new exposure isn't that worse for my body? Can people get this multiple times?

Dr. Owen :

do not worry

Dr. Owen :

your body will cure itself

Customer:

is it possible to have a clear biopsy and continue to get lsil paps?

Customer:

i am starting to think the biopsy was not accurate. What about my age I am 35.

Dr. Owen :

yes it is very possible

Dr. Owen :

so please do not worry

Dr. Owen :

and a LSIL PAP is fine -

Dr. Owen :

this is NOT a cancer

Dr. Owen :

and with a normal coloposcopy

Dr. Owen :

you should be absolutely fine

Customer:

I had the copolscopy 3 months ago . What should I do now?

Customer:

Have the doctor repeat the colpol

Dr. Owen :

you just need a repeat pap / colposcopy

Customer:

my pap was this week but, colpol 3 months ago

Dr. Owen :

I usually repeat them at the 6 month

Dr. Owen :

oka

Customer:

ao you think I should wait another 3 months?

Dr. Owen :

yes you can wait

Dr. Owen :

there is no rush

Dr. Owen :

okay

Customer:

so I can remain calm even if this were hpv 16 18?

Dr. Owen :

yes remain calm

Dr. Owen :

do NOT worry

Dr. Owen :

since you do NOT smoke

Dr. Owen :

your body will take care of itself

Dr. Owen :

I wish you well

Dr. Owen :

JUST relax

Customer:

how about the other cancers? How real of a threat are they?

Dr. Owen :

do not worry about them

Dr. Owen :

not worth worrying about

Customer:

sorry doc I am very upset

Dr. Owen :

I understand

Customer:

I brought this on myself

Dr. Owen :

again, NOT worth worrying since you do NOT smoke

Customer:

can I ask you one last thing?

Dr. Owen :

do not worry

Dr. Owen :

sure

Customer:

I had all std testing 6 months after my exposure with this guy. my last hiv test was at 6 months is that accurate?

Dr. Owen :

yes VERY accurate

Customer:

are you fimilar wit the surepath pap?

Dr. Owen :

Yes

Dr. Owen :

you really are causing yourself a lot of anxiety over nothing

Dr. Owen :

I have said you do not need to worry

Dr. Owen :

I've been an ob/gyn for close to 20 years

Dr. Owen :

and if you truly had something that was concerning I would have said something about it

Customer:

does that specify 16 and 18 at the bottom of the report just says detected and an endnote stating all the high risk hpv types

Dr. Owen :

But honestly this is NOT concerning and do NOT worry

Dr. Owen :

AGAIN - Unless the pathologist specifically SPELLED out which HPV you had - you can not tell

Customer:

ok. I understand.

Dr. Owen :

and usually if a doctor does not ask for a specific result - you get a GENERAL result like you did

Dr. Owen :

and with a LSIL pap - we really do get concerned with the HPV result

Customer:

I am sorry its just I thought this re pap would be normal

Dr. Owen :

botXXXXX XXXXXne - you have HPV - that is NOT really a concern because YOU DO NOT SMOKE - okay

Dr. Owen :

It can take 6 months to a couple of years for a pap to resort back to normal

Dr. Owen :

so do NOT worry

Dr. Owen :

I am saying the same thing over and over -

Dr. Owen :

Relax

Dr. Owen :

and if you are googling the internet - I would advise you to STOP

Customer:

ok. You understand with all the media attention . oral and anal cancers . Its scary.

Dr. Owen :

it is causing too much anxiety

Dr. Owen :

STOP STOP and STOP

Dr. Owen :

and those with those cancers - THEY SMOKE

Dr. Owen :

every one of them

Dr. Owen :

HPV + smokeing = cancer

Dr. Owen :

HPV and NOT smoking - NO cancer

Dr. Owen :

very simple

Dr. Owen :

and keep it simple

Dr. Owen :

okay

Customer:

ok. I will continue to follow up with my doctor.

Dr. Owen :

I wish you the best

Dr. Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENT for helping you

Dr. Owen :

this would be appreciated

Dr. Owen :

Thank you

Dr. Owen :

Dr Owen

Dr. Owen :

Have a good evening

Customer:

I will contact you with further questions. You were excellent.

Dr. Owen :

yes

Dr. Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENT, this would be appreciated

Dr. Owen :

thank you

Dr. Owen :

you should be able to see the EXCELLENt button near the smile face

Dr. Owen :

thank you

Dr. Owen :

Hello - please click on EXCELLENT - thank you - have a good night

Dr. Owen and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you